Loan Modification Group, Inc. v. Reed
[…] To support its contention that the agreement was for a partnership of four years’ duration, and was thus barred by the Statute of Frauds, LMG relied on Reed’s testimony on cross-examination that the purpose of LMG’s business was to perform loan modifications in accordance with HAMP, and that HAMP was supposed to last through the end of 2012 (i.e., for four years). Reed also testified that she and Zak could not walk away from the partnership in LMG unless one of them engaged in some dishonest conduct. LMG argues that 4 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259 § 1 provides that “No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; [u]nless the . . . agreement upon which such action is brought . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” -9- Reed’s testimony brings the partnership agreement between LMG and Reed within the Massachusetts Statute of Frauds. We disagree.