United States Court of Appeals
[…] To
support its contention that the agreement was for a partnership of
four years’ duration, and was thus barred by the Statute of Frauds,
LMG relied on Reed’s testimony on cross-examination that the
purpose of LMG’s business was to perform loan modifications in
accordance with HAMP, and that HAMP was supposed to last through
the end of 2012 (i.e., for four years). Reed also testified that
she and Zak could not walk away from the partnership in LMG unless
one of them engaged in some dishonest conduct. LMG argues that
4
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259 § 1 provides that “No action
shall be brought . . . [u]pon an agreement that is not to be
performed within one year from the making thereof; [u]nless the .
. . agreement upon which such action is brought . . . is in writing
and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person
thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”
-9-
Reed’s testimony brings the partnership agreement between LMG and
Reed within the Massachusetts Statute of Frauds. We disagree.
Other than Reed’s own statements on cross-examination,
LMG presented no evidence that the partnership was of a fixed