United States Court of Appeals
[…] states, in pertinent part:
Insurance purchase by competitive bidding
. . . .
E. In order to facilitate the competitive
bidding process in procuring health insurance
for a school administrative unit's employees
under this subsection, a school administrative
unit may request from the insurer providing
health insurance coverage to its employees and
retirees loss information concerning all of
that school administrative unit's employees
and retirees and their dependents covered
under the school administrative unit's policy
or contract pursuant to Title 24-A, section
2803-A.
24-A M.R.S.A. § 2803-A(2) reads, in turn:
-7-
2. Disclosure of basic loss information. Upon
written request, every insurer shall provide
loss information concerning a group policy or
contract to its policyholder, to a former
policyholder or to a school administrative
unit pursuant to Title 20-A, section 1001,
subsection 14, paragraph E within 21 business
days of the date of the request. This
subsection does not apply to a former
policyholder whose coverage terminated more
than 18 months prior to the date of a request.
The "loss information" at the center of this controversy is
statutorily defined as "the aggregate claims experience of the
group insurance policy or contract," including "the amount of
premium received, the amount of claims paid[,] and the loss ratio,"