United States Court of Appeals
[…] For example,
Maine law has entitled holders of property and casualty insurance
policies to obtain such loss information from their carriers since
1989, see 1989 Me. Laws, Ch. 696, "An Act Requiring the
Availability of Insurance Loss Information" (codified at Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, §§ 2910, 3042). In 1995, this access was
expanded to cover current and former policyholders of group and
blanket health insurance, see 1995 Me. Laws, Ch. 71, "An Act to
-6-
Require Insurance Companies to Provide Loss Information to Insured
Groups" (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, § 2803-A)
("Disclosure of Loss information. Upon written request, every
insurer shall provide loss information concerning a group policy or
contract to its policyholder . . . ." (emphasis added)). L.D. 1326
is incidentally more expansive, extending the right of access not
just to "policyholders," but also to the small subgroup of public
school districts whose employees are enrolled in a shared health
insurance policy.