Case: 10-15840 Date Filed: 09/21/2012 Page: 1 of 29
[…] in the wake of Shute. Accordingly, as the district court recognized, the
forum-selection clause at issue in this litigation is subject to judicial scrutiny to
determine whether it violates the public policy embodied in the statute.
B.
The precise dispute here is whether the designation of the courts of England
and Wales as the exclusive forum for adjudicating disputes violated the strong
public policy of the United States such that the clause should not be enforced by
United States courts. As we have just noted, the Estate contends that such a public
policy is set forth in 46 U.S.C. § 30509, which reads, in pertinent part:
(a) Prohibition.--
(1) In general.--The owner, master, manager, or agent of a
vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United
States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a
foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a
provision limiting--
(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for
personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault
of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents; or
(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to
a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
17
Case: 10-15840 Date Filed: 09/21/2012 Page: 18 of 29
(2) Voidness.--A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.
....
In Shute, the Supreme Court made clear that we are to discern the contours
of the public policy embodied in the statute through the process of statutory
interpretation. Indeed, the Court, by its own example, demonstrated that it was by
reference to the plain wording of the statute and its legislative history that we can
discern that public policy. Shute, 499 U.S. at 596, 111 S. Ct. 1528-29. With
Shute as our guide, we turn now to our assessment of the forum-selection clause at
issue in this litigation.
We turn first to the language of the statute. In essence, the statute prevents,
in pertinent part, a ship owner from placing, in the terms and conditions of a
contract of passage or similar instrument, a limitation on liability for personal
injury or death. On its face, therefore, the statute’s plain wording does not
prohibit the use of a forum-selection clause.27 The forum-selection clause at issue
in this case does not place a limitation of liability in the contract of passage.
The Estate contends, nevertheless, that Royal Caribbean in effect