United States v. Land, 129 Persimmon Street
[…] On June 3, 2011, Lowe moved the district court to set aside the February 2009 consent judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b). Lowe did not specify which prong of Rule 60(b) served as the basis for her motion. Lowe argued that (1) the forfeiture constituted double jeopardy because she had forfeited $46,500 as part of a criminal case for structuring transactions to evade 2 18 U.S.C. § 983(b)(2)(A) states: If a person with standing to contest the forfeiture of property . . . is financially unable to obtain representation by counsel, and the property subject to forfeiture is real property that is being used by the person as a primary residence, the court . . . shall insure that the person is represented by an attorney . . . with respect to the claim. 4 Case: 11-15634 Date Filed: 09/26/2012 Page: 5 of 8 reporting requirements; (2) the forfeited property was not subject to forfeiture because Lowe was an “innocent owner” unaware of criminal activity involving her property; and (3) the settlement was void due to