United States Court of Appeals
[…] citizenship, . . . [t]his court must . . . ascertain and apply [Kansas substantive] law
-5-
with the objective that the result obtained in the federal court should be the result that
would be reached in [a Kansas] court.” Brady v. UBS Fin. Servs., Inc., 538 F.3d
1319, 1323 (10th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under Kansas law,
“both the viability and applicability of the unique circumstances doctrine” are
reviewed de novo. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. City of Park City, 260 P.3d 387, 390
(Kan. 2011).
Two Kansas statutes apply. First, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a) provides in
relevant part: “A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with
the court, if service of process is obtained . . . within 90 days after the petition is
filed . . . .” (emphasis added). Second, the Kansas Savings Statute, Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 60-518, states: “If any action be commenced within due time, and the plaintiff fail
in such action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the same shall