Case: 11-10627 Document: 00512003720 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/28/2012
[…] Because the Government in the instant case concedes that the rule of Tapia
applies in the revocation context, we assume without deciding that Tapia applies
and conclude that the district court did not violate Tapia in sentencing Receskey.
In Tapia, the Supreme Court held that 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a) “precludes
sentencing courts from imposing or lengthening a prison term to promote an
offender’s rehabilitation.” Id. at 2391. The Court relied on the text of
5
Case: 11-10627 Document: 00512003720 Page: 6 Date Filed: 09/28/2012
§ 3582(a), which provides:
The court, in determining whether to impose a term of
imprisonment, and, if a term of imprisonment is to be
imposed, in determining the length of the term, shall consider
the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. 3553(a)] to the extent that
they are applicable, recognizing that imprisonment is not an
appropriate means of promoting correction and rehabilitation.
Under that textual direction, the Court explained, “when sentencing an offender
to prison, the court shall consider all the purposes of punishment except
rehabilitation – because imprisonment is not an appropriate means of pursuing
that goal.” Tapia, 131 S. Ct. at 2389.
Tapia, however, made clear that district courts do not err by discussing
the rehabilitative opportunities within prison or by urging the Bureau of Prisons
(“BOP”) to place an offender in a treatment program: “A court commits no error