programs. See United States v. Alfonzo-Reyes, 592 F.3d 280, 284
[…] the loan." Alfonzo-Reyes, 592 F.3d at 291. It is undisputed that
the government introduced sufficient evidence as to the third of
these elements. In our view, there also was sufficient evidence of
the other two elements on both counts.
1. Count Three
The evidence showed that Colón helped Aponte apply for
and obtain a $305,015 emergency loan from the FSA shortly after
Hurricane Georges, charging a two-percent commission for his
services. However, some of the statements made by Colón in filling
out Aponte's loan application were false.2 Contrary to Colón's
1
18 U.S.C. § 1014 criminalizes, inter alia, the making of a
false statement to the "Secretary of Agriculture acting through the
Farmers Home Administration or successor agency." The FSA is a
successor agency to the Farmers Home Administration and, hence,
within the statute's ambit. See Alfonzo-Reyes, 592 F.3d at 288-89;
United States v. Barreto-Barreto, 551 F.3d 95, 97 (1st Cir. 2008);
see also 7 U.S.C. § 6932(b)(3).
2