RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] whereby payment is made on a “fee-for-service basis, which is the reasonable charge
method used for [Medicare] Part B services.” 57 Fed. Reg. 54,179 (Nov. 17, 1992).
Method II reimbursements eventually became more expensive than Method I
reimbursements. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 101-386, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N.
3018, 3429.
No. 11-5779 United States, et al. v. Renal Care Group, et al. Page 4
Congress eventually capped Method II payments at the Method I rate, except for
payments for supplies for CCPD treatments, which were capped at 130% of the Method
I rate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(7).
Congress further restricted Method II reimbursements with 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395rr(b)(4)(B), which permits such reimbursements only “to a supplier of home
dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is
not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis
facility . . . .” (emphasis added). This was clarified in 1994, when Congress required
that Method II payments may only go to an entity that is not “a provider of services [or]
a renal dialysis facility . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202