RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] There is
little in the record for us to review as to those counts, and what little we can find must
be gleaned from the vague language in the initial complaint. As such, we are unable to
review substantively the district court’s judgments as to the majority of those claims.
The one exception to this, however, is Count Two, which alleges that the
defendants violated the False Claims Act by “submitting false and fraudulent claims . . .
knowing full well that RCGSC was merely a billing conduit [that] was not in compliance
with the durable medical equipment supplier standards set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 1395m
and 42 C.F.R. § 424.57.” For a dialysis supplier like RCGSC to receive reimbursement,
it “must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and
will continue to meet” certain standards, including honoring warranties, filling orders
from its own inventory or via contract, and maintaining an appropriate place of business.
42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). The provision also has an independent sanction. 42 C.F.R.
§ 424.57(d) (“CMS will revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet
the [applicable standards].”). The defendants contend that violations of such conditions
do not render a claim materially false, and thus may not subject them to False Claims
Act liability.
The defendants are correct, irrespective of whether they in fact violated the
regulations.