RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] of Inspector General to exclude entities from participation if certain individuals have a
direct or indirect ownership of five or more percent in the entity); 42 C.F.R. § 73.7
(articulating when an entity—there, a private institution of higher education—is
No. 11-5779 United States, et al. v. Renal Care Group, et al. Page 16
controlled by another); 42 C.F.R. § 420.206 (discussing what information about an
entity’s ownership structure needs to be disclosed). Additionally, federal regulations
routinely address the common ownership/control inquiry. See 42 C.F.R. § 417.484
(defining a “related entity” as “any entity that is related to the [party] by common
ownership or control . . . .”); 42 C.F.R § 433.52 (noting that an “entity related to a health
care provider” is, inter alia, “an organization, association, corporation, or partnership
formed by or on behalf of a health care provider”); 42 C.F.R. § 423.501 (“Related entity
means any entity that is related . . . by common ownership or control . . . .”). Although
not dispositive, these regulations suggest that an organization can be controlled by