RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] equipment from a broader range of providers; and second, to make clear that Method II
suppliers would have to have some type of written agreement with their patients,
ensuring that support services would be offered if necessary. See 57 Fed. Reg. 54, 179,
54, 179 (Nov. 17, 1992) (“Method II is an alternative to Method I which allows the
beneficiary to make his or her own arrangements for supplies and equipment.”). Neither
of these purposes are violated by allowing RCGSC to receive Method II reimbursements.
The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(4)(B) precludes Method II payments
to dialysis suppliers that are also “renal dialysis facilit[ies],” and 42 C.F.R. § 400.202
defines a “supplier” as “an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care
services under Medicare.” Other federal regulations provide insight into what an
“entity” is, which, in many ways, is the key question—whether RCGSC is an “entity”
for purposes of 42 C.F.R. § 400.202. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1001 (allowing the Office