Case: 11-20871 Document: 00512011723 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/05/2012
[…] invoked the doctrine of judicial estoppel to prevent Wells Fargo from proceeding
with its increased claim. However, this interpretation of the relevant statute,
11 U.S.C. § 1305,2 is overly broad and constitutes an abuse of discretion subject
to reversal by this Court.
The District Court attempts to rationalize this holding by analogizing it
to a situation in which a debtor fails to disclose an asset in bankruptcy court.
Oparaji, 458 B.R. at 889-90. According to the District Court, both debtors and
creditors are bound by the requirement of full disclosure in a bankruptcy. The
2
11 U.S.C. § 1305(a) instructs that “[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a
claim against the debtor . . .” (emphasis added).
7
Case: 11-20871 Document: 00512011723 Page: 8 Date Filed: 10/05/2012
No. 11-20871
District Court acknowledged that “judicial estoppel is typically applied to bar
debtors from pursuing claims that they failed to disclose to their creditors,” but