United States Court of Appeals
[…] counsel. The district court denied the motion as untimely and as procedurally
defaulted. Again, he filed no appeal.
1
The Honorable Richard G. Kopf, United States District Judge for the District
of Nebraska.
-2-
On February 29, 2012, Zehringer filed the present motion to recalculate the
amount of restitution. Zehringer, citing 18 U.S.C. § 3563, alleged the district court
failed to take into account the full extent of money received by the victim of his
offense through the sale of pledged collateral. The district court denied the motion
without comment.
II.
Section 3563(c) authorizes district courts to "modify reduce, or enlarge the
conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination
of the term of probation . . . ." Zehringer, however, was neither on probation nor
subject to supervised release at the time he filed his motion. The plain language of
§ 3563(c) includes a temporal limitation that is not satisfied in this case. As such, the