In re: Lewis and Clark Apartments, LP *
[…] ruling as to value was based on an erroneous legal conclusion. Since any plan
confirmation will be dependent on valuation, resolution of the question presented
would materially advance a final determination on confirmation. For these reasons,
we grant U.S. Bank’s alternative request for leave to appeal the interlocutory order.
8
In re Machinery, Inc. 275 B.R. 303, 306 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2002)
9
Id. (citation omitted).
6
2. Did the Court Err by Failing to Consider the
Tax Credits and Restrictions in Valuing U.S. Bank’s Collateral?
Section 506(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which
the estate has an interest, . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value
of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, . . . and
is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's
interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim. Such value
shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the
proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with
any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such
creditor's interest.10
Valuation under § 506(a)(1) first requires the court to “compare the creditor’s claim
to the value of such property, i.e.,, the collateral.”11 This determination requires the
court to ascertain the “creditor’s interest in the estate’s interest in” the property.12 The