United States Court of Appeals
[…] carrier” and, as such, our discussion begins there. The financial responsibility
requirements of the MCA apply to “motor carriers.” 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b) (noting
that the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations requiring minimum
levels of financial responsibility to satisfy public liability “for the transportation of
property by motor carrier”) (emphasis added); see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.3, 387.7.
The MCA defines “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle
transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). Federal regulations
promulgated pursuant to the MCA and accompanying the MCS-90 endorsement
define “motor carrier” as a “for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.”6
49 C.F.R. § 387.5. In turn, “for-hire carriage” is defined as “the business of
transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Id. Finally, the
regulations establish that the minimum financial responsibility requirements of the
MCA apply to “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property
in interstate or foreign commerce” and for-hire motor carriers transporting hazardous
materials.