Nos. 12-3916/4069 NE OH Coal. for Homeless, et al. v. Husted, et al. Page 2
[…] We therefore read the
district court’s wrong-precinct remedy to encompass only those votes. Consequently,
Nos. 12-3916/4069 NE OH Coal. for Homeless, et al. v. Husted, et al. Page 14
our remaining discussion of wrong-precinct ballots and the wrong-precinct remedy
addresses only right-place/wrong-precinct provisional ballots.6
We do note, however, that the State’s interpretation fails to account for
provisional ballots cast at the county boards of election. Because Ohio law authorizes
the casting of provisional ballots at the county boards, see O.R.C. § 3505.181(C)(2)
(disqualifying certain provisional ballots where “the individual refuses to travel to the
polling place for the correct jurisdiction or to the office of the board of elections to cast
a ballot” (emphasis added)), we see no reason to distinguish these right-place/wrong-
precinct provisional ballots from those cast at precinct polling locations. In both
instances, the voter appears at a state-authorized polling location, but the alleged poll-