Nos. 12-3916/4069 NE OH Coal. for Homeless, et al. v. Husted, et al. Page 2
[…] See
SOS Form 12-B. Even the last step is optional, because Ohio law permits voters to cast
a provisional ballot without signing the affirmation upon notifying a poll worker. O.R.C.
§ 3505.181(B)(6). Contrary to the district court’s suggestion, Ohio law does not task
poll-workers with quality control of ballot affirmations. Rather, the Ohio provisions
cited by the district court instruct provisional voters to “execut[e] . . . a written
11
The SEIU plaintiffs do not challenge Ohio’s voter-identification requirements.
Nos. 12-3916/4069 NE OH Coal. for Homeless, et al. v. Husted, et al. Page 29
affirmation . . . before an election official,” O.R.C. § 3505.181(B)(2), and require
election officials to “record the type of identification provided, the social security
number information, the fact that the affirmation was executed, or the fact that the
individual declined to execute such an affirmation and include that information with the
transmission of the ballot,” O.R.C. § 3505.181(B)(6).
During oral argument, the SEIU appellees conceded that Ohio’s ballot-
affirmation requirement imposes a lesser burden on voters than Ohio’s precinct
requirement. In light of Ohio’s similar signature requirements for casting regular ballots