In re: TRACY BROADCASTING
[…] attaches when the licensee enters into the security agreement, regardless of
whether a sale is contemplated at that time.
A. Private Interests in Broadcast Licenses
Section 301 of the FCA “provide[s] for the use of [radio] channels, but not
the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses
granted by Federal authority.” 47 U.S.C. § 301. In furtherance of that end it
states that “no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the
terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” Id. Similarly, § 304 states:
No station license shall be granted by the Commission until the
applicant therefor shall have waived any claim to the use of any
particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against
the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use
of the same, whether by license or otherwise.
Of particular relevance, § 310 limits the transfer of rights in a license:
-6-
No . . . license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred,
assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily,
directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation