Michael Chesbro v. Best Buy Co., Inc.
[…] Any additional information provided in the calls does not
inoculate them. See 2003 Report and Order ¶ 142.

   [6] Any assertion that Chesbro either consented to receiv-
ing these communications or that the communications were
not unsolicited is unpersuasive on this summary judgment
record. Chesbro repeatedly and expressly asked not to be con-
tacted. The calls violated the TCPA and its implementing reg-
ulations.

   [7] Because the calls encouraged recipients to engage in
future purchasing activity, they also constituted telemarketing
under the DNC regulation. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 64.1200(d)(3),
(f)(10)(2011).

  Washington Claims

   [8] The WADAD similarly prohibits using an automatic
dialing and announcing device “for purposes of commercial
solicitation.” Wash. Rev. Code § 80.36.400(2) (2012). “Com-
mercial solicitation means the unsolicited initiation of a tele-
phone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person
to purchase property, goods, or services.” Wash. Rev. Code
§ 80.36.400(1)(b). A violation of the WADAD is automati-
                  CHESBRO v. BEST BUY STORES              12573
cally a violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act
(“WCPA”). See Wash. Rev. Code § 80.36.400(3).