Case: 11-10929 Document: 00512023191 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/17/2012
[…] Pelland’s only plausible source of child pornography files was the Internet. See
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Because this and other circumstantial evidence
established an independent link between each charged file and the Internet, we
will not disturb the jury’s verdict as to Counts 1–3 and 5–7. Runyan, 290 F.3d
at 242; Henriques, 234 F.3d at 266.
B. Alternate Interstate Commerce Theory
Pelland also challenges the government’s alternate interstate commerce
theory as to Count 1. He was charged in this count with violating 18 U.S.C. §
2252A(a)(5)(B), which provides punishment for:
Any person who . . . knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses
with intent to view, any . . . material that contains an image of child
pornography . . . that was produced using materials that have been
mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce by any means . . . .
11
Case: 11-10929 Document: 00512023191 Page: 12 Date Filed: 10/17/2012
No. 11-10929
Pelland concedes that the government proved the interstate commerce
element of this charge. This court has held that “producing” includes copying an
existing file by saving it onto a storage device.