Case: 11-10929 Document: 00512023191 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/17/2012
[…] “[W]e
consider whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United States v. Jara-Favela,
686 F.3d 289, 301 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319
(1979)). “The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence
or be completely inconsistent with every conclusion except guilt, so long as a
reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Moser, 123 F.3d at 819.
Pelland was charged in Counts 2–3 and 5–7 with violating 18 U.S.C. §
2252(a)(2), which provides punishment for:
Any person who knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual
depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign
commerce . . . or which contains materials which have been mailed
or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer
. . . if the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and such visual
depiction is of such conduct . . . .
Pelland argues that the government failed to prove each count’s interstate
commerce element because it offered insufficient evidence to show that he
obtained the charged files from the Internet, as alleged in the superseding
indictment.