United States v. Harvey Pelland
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Because this and other circumstantial evidence established an independent link between each charged file and the Internet, we will not disturb the jury’s verdict as to Counts 1–3 and 5–7. Runyan, 290 F.3d at 242; Henriques, 234 F.3d at 266. B. Alternate Interstate Commerce Theory Pelland also challenges the government’s alternate interstate commerce theory as to Count 1. He was charged in this count with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), which provides punishment for: Any person who . . . knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any . . . material that contains an image of child pornography . . . that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means . . . . 11 Case: 11-10929 Document: 00512023191 Page: 12 Date Filed: 10/17/2012 No. 11-10929 Pelland concedes that the government proved the interstate commerce element of this charge. This court has held that “producing” includes copying an existing file by saving it onto a storage device.