United States v. Harvey Pelland
[…] “[W]e consider whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United States v. Jara-Favela, 686 F.3d 289, 301 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be completely inconsistent with every conclusion except guilt, so long as a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Moser, 123 F.3d at 819. Pelland was charged in Counts 2–3 and 5–7 with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), which provides punishment for: Any person who knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce . . . or which contains materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer . . . if the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and such visual depiction is of such conduct . . . . Pelland argues that the government failed to prove each count’s interstate commerce element because it offered insufficient evidence to show that he obtained the charged files from the Internet, as alleged in the superseding indictment.