Case: 11-40881 Document: 00512028645 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/22/2012
[…] imposed.” United States v. Delgado-Martinez, 564 F.3d 750, 752-53 (5th Cir.
2009) (quoting Williams v. United States, 503 U.S. 193, 203 (1992)).
III.
In relevant part, the Texas retaliation statute provides that “[a] person
commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm
3
Case: 11-40881 Document: 00512028645 Page: 4 Date Filed: 10/22/2012
No. 11-40881
another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the service or
status of another as a . . . public servant.” Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 36.06(a).
“Harm” is defined as “anything reasonably regarded as a loss, disadvantage, or
injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected
is interested.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(25). The Texas statutory
definition of retaliation is not enumerated in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. 1 and does
not have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force.” United States v. Montgomery, 402 F.3d 482, 486 (5th Cir. 2005) (quoting