Aris Gloves, Inc. v. United States
[…] In my opinion, the whole matter of reasonable notice was settled by our appellate court in the Aris Gloves case, supra, for, in that case, the court held, page 43, that “The sole issue to be decided here, as it was below, is whether ‘reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate’ the Torquay protocol was given, as required by statute.” The court held that such notice was given.

Section 4 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 943, as amended, 63 Stat. 698; 19 U.S.C. §1354), prescribing that notice must be given prior to the conclusion of a trade agreement, reads as follows:

Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of this Act, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; * * *.

The President’s Executive Order No. 10082, paragraphs 4 and 5, issued by authority of the foregoing congressional enactment, reads as follows: