PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The first part criminalizes
“knowingly forg[ing],
counterfeit[ing], alter[ing], or
falsely mak[ing]” an immigration
document. The second part seems
to punish “possess[ing]” an
immigration document “knowing
it to be forged, counterfeited,
altered, or falsely made, or to
have been procured by means of
any false claim or statement.”
558 F.3d at 1013. The Government wanted the court to
interpret the statute in “this bifurcated way.” Id.
However, the court reasoned that “[t]he words „any
such‟. . . which appear between the paragraph‟s two halves,
8
As recited above, the first paragraph of § 1546(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters
or falsely makes any immigrant or
nonimmigrant visa, . . . or other document
prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to
use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any
such visa, . . . or other document prescribed by
statute or regulation for entry into or as
evidence of authorized stay or employment in
the United States, knowing it to be forged,
counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to
have been procured by means of any false claim
or statement, or to have been otherwise
procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained
[commits an offense under this section].
18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).
12
complicate our task.” Id. It said:
Krstic contends that “any such”
refers back to the phrase
“knowingly forges, counterfeits,
alters, or falsely makes any
immigrant or nonimmigrant visa.”
In Krstic‟s view, the statute
contemplates an immigration
document that has been forged,
counterfeited, altered, or falsely
made, not an authentic document.
The Government, on the other
hand, maintains that “any such” is
shorthand for the phrase
“immigrant or nonimmigrant.”