PRECEDENTIAL
[…] they do not merit further discussion. Indeed, Kouevi‟s
constructive amendment claim is dependent on his claim that
the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) does not apply to
the use of authentic immigration documents procured by
fraud.
3
“We apply a plenary standard of review to issues of
statutory interpretation.” United States v. Randolph, 364 F.3d
118, 121 (3d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).
5
procured by means of false claims
and statements and otherwise
procured by fraud and unlawfully
obtained.
Kouevi and the Government agree that he was charged under
the first paragraph of § 1546(a),4 which provides:
Whoever knowingly forges,
counterfeits, alters or falsely
makes any immigrant or
nonimmigrant visa, . . . or other
document prescribed by statute or
regulation for entry into the
United States, or utters, uses,
attempts to use, possesses,
obtains, accepts, or receives any
such visa, . . . or other document
prescribed by statute or regulation
for entry into or as evidence of
authorized stay or employment in
the United States, knowing it to
be . . . procured by means of any
false claim or statement, or to
have been otherwise procured by
fraud or unlawfully obtained
[commits an offense under this
section].
18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).
Kouevi contends that the first paragraph of § 1546(a),
should not apply to his conduct because it only reaches forged
visas. He argues that the text of the statute shows that
Congress did not intend to criminalize possessing an
authentic visa that was obtained by fraud, such as a visa
obtained by lying on an application or during a visa interview
- as happened here. According to Kouevi, the fourth
paragraph of § 1546(a) prohibits that conduct, and he was not
charged that portion of the statute. The fourth paragraph of §
4
Section 1546 is captioned “Fraud and misuse of visas,
permits, and other documents.”
6
1546(a), states:
Whoever knowingly makes under
oath, or as permitted under
penalty of perjury under section
1746 of title 28, United States
Code, knowingly subscribes as
true, any false statement with
respect to a material fact in any
application, affidavit, or other
document required by the