PRECEDENTIAL
[…] question prohibits, inter alia, the
counterfeiting or alteration of, or
the possession, use, or receipt of
an already counterfeited or altered
“immigrant or nonimmigrant visa,
permit, or other document
required for entry into the United
States.”
Campos-Serrano, 404 U.S. at 295. According to Kouevi, it is
clear from this statement that the Court concluded that the
first paragraph of the statute prohibits only the possession or
use of a forged immigration document, not the possession or
use of an authentic immigration document that was obtained
6
The first paragraph of § 1546(a) in effect in 1971 provided:
Whoever . . . knowingly forges,
counterfeits, alters, or falsely
makes any immigrant or
nonimmigrant visa, permit, or
other document required for entry
into the Unites States, or utters,
uses, attempts to use, possesses,
obtains, accepts, or receives any
such visa, permit, or document,
knowing it to be forged,
counterfeited, altered, or falsely
made, or to have been procured
by means of any false statement,
or to have been otherwise
procured by fraud or unlawful
conduct. . . .
Campos-Serrano, 404 U.S. at 295 n.1.
8
Much of his argument rests upon his interpretation of
Campos-Serrano. We are not persuaded.
The issue in Campos-Serrano was whether the
possession of a counterfeit alien registration card was
punishable under the first paragraph of § 1546(a). The Court
held that it was not because alien registration cards were not
required for entry into the United States. Campos-Serrano,
404 U.S. at 296. The alien registration cards were issued after
the alien had entered and took up residence in the United
States, and played no part in the entry. The cards were
merely intended to identify the bearer as a lawfully registered
alien residing in the United States.