NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] under Federal law. That offense corresponds to the manufacture of marihuana
under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) . . . Thus, [Cardozo]’s California offense is a drug
trafficking crime under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) and, by extension, an aggravated felony
under section 101(a)(43)(B) of the Act.” Citing United States v. Snellenberger,
548 F.3d 699, 702 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (per curiam), the BIA rejected
Cardozo’s argument that the IJ erred in relying on the Abstract of Judgment.
At the time of Cardozo’s conviction, Cal. Health & Safety Code §
11379.6(a) provided that “every person who manufactures, compounds, converts,
produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical
2
extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled
substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five,
or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
Although not explicitly contained in the statute, California courts have construed
Cal. Health & Safety Code, § 11379.6(a) as incorporating a knowledge
requirement. See People v. Coria, 985 P.2d 970, 971 (Cal. 1999) (“[A]lthough [a]