case, raising a challenge under Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S.
[…] struck prospective jurors because of their “group association.”
Id. at 764. Once the defense attorney presents such evidence,
“the court must determine whether a reasonable inference
arises that peremptory challenges are being used on the
ground of group bias alone.” Id. (emphasis added).
The majority opinion only cites Wheeler’s “strong
likelihood” standard and ignores its “reasonable inference”
standard. See Maj. op. at 13. Under California’s evidence
laws, however, both standards mean a preponderance of the
evidence. Cal. Evid. Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise
provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a
preponderance of the evidence.”). While the majority opinion
distinguishes the Wheeler standard from Batson’s “inference”
standard, the California courts at the time of Carrera’s 1983
trial applied Wheeler’s “reasonable inference” standard even
though the Batson decision was years in the future. See
People v. Fuller, 186 Cal.