UNPUBLISHED
[…] DEFENDER, Greenbelt, Maryland, for Appellant. Kathryn Keneally,
Assistant Attorney General, Frank P. Cihlar, Gregory Victor
Davis, Elissa Hart-Mahan, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE,
Washington, D.C.; Rod J. Rosenstein, United States Attorney,
Baltimore, Maryland, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
In this appeal, Andrew Chance (Defendant) raises numerous
evidentiary challenges to his convictions, following a jury
trial, on one count of filing a retaliatory lien against a
government employee, 18 U.S.C. § 1521, and three counts of
filing a false claim against the government, id. § 287. We
affirm.
I.
The statutory section pertaining to the retaliatory lien
count provides, in relevant part:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file,
in any public record or in any private record which is
generally available to the public, any false lien or
encumbrance against the real or personal property of
an [officer or employee of the United States], on
account of the performance of official duties by that
individual, knowing or having reason to know that such
lien or encumbrance is false or contains any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement
or representation, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
Id. § 1521. The statutory section pertaining to the false claim
counts provides, in relevant part:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in
the civil . . . service of the United States, or to
any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or