UNPUBLISHED
[…] voluntarily and purposefully and not done by mistake,
carelessness or other innocent reasons. However, the
government does not have to prove that the defendant
knew of the relevant criminal provisions governing his
conduct as long as it proves – the government – proves
that the defendant knew the claim was false or
fictitious.
(J.A. 724).
At trial, Defendant did not dispute that the events in this
case occurred more or less as described by the government’s
evidence. Defendant also did not raise a federal insanity
defense under the Insanity Defense Reform Act (the IDRA), 18
U.S.C. § 17, which act requires a defendant to prove by clear
and convincing evidence “that, at the time of the commission of
- 7 -
the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of
a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the
nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts,” id.
§ 17(a). 2 Rather, the crux of Defendant’s defense at trial was
that his actions were the result of a confused and irrational
mind. In support of this defense, Defendant sought to have Drs.
Brandes, Starbuck, and Restak testify that he has a rigid