Alioto v. Commissioner
[…] See United Dairy Farmers, Inc. v. United States, 267 F.3d 510, 515–16 (6th Cir. 2001). Because “[d]eductions are a matter of legislative grace, . . . the taxpayer must satisfy the specific statutory requirements claimed to reduce a tax liability.” Ekman, 184 F.3d at 524–25 (citing New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934)). III. BUSINESS LOSSES The Aliotos first argue that the losses relating to Alioto’s involvement with BRT in 2000 and 2001 were deductible as business losses for tax year 2005.1 Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states: “There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). For individuals, these deductions are limited to losses incurred in a trade or business, or otherwise incurred in a transaction entered into for profit, and to losses arising from certain casualties, such as fire, or from theft. See id. § 165(c).