Alioto v. Commissioner
[…] see Boehm, 326 U.S. at 292. Further, we note that while Alioto testified that he pursued reimbursement through phone calls and emails up until 2005, he did not produce any of the emails at trial.2 Especially given the great deference we give to a trial court’s credibility determinations, see Indmar Prods., 444 F.3d at 778, the Tax Court’s conclusion that Alioto did not produce objective evidence that he abandoned his claim in 2005 did not constitute clear error.3 IV. THEFT LOSSES The Aliotos argue in the alternative that the BRT-related losses were deductible as theft losses, pursuant to § 165(e), because Ratzenberger allegedly stole money from Alioto using false pretenses. See Appellant Br. at 17. A loss from theft may be deducted under § 165(c)(3), see Treas. Reg. § 1.165-8(a)(1), and the loss “shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(e). Whether a “theft” has occurred for purposes of § 165 is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the theft took place. See MTS Int’l, Inc. v.