Giovanni Sairras v. Florida Department of Corrections
[…] initiation of the plea discussions is a factor, a totality of the circumstances analysis

shows that there was not a reasonable likelihood that the harsher sentence was

imposed in retaliation for Sairras’s exercise of his right to a jury trial. Therefore,

there was no judicial vindictiveness under Florida law, and, consequently,

Sairras’s counsel could not have been deficient in failing to object on this basis.

Because counsel’s performance was not deficient, we need not analyze prejudice

under Strickland.

                                          II.

      Florida Statute § 923.03(2) requires that any indictment or information

contain a sworn oath of the state attorney certifying that “the allegations as set

forth in the foregoing information are based upon facts that have been sworn to as

true and which, if true, would constitute the offense therein charged.” FLA. STAT.

§ 923.03(2) (2010).

      Again, we conclude from the record that the state court’s adjudication of

this claim was reasonable because Sairras did not meet his burden of showing that

his counsel’s performance was deficient. To establish that his counsel was