Case: 11-20269 Document: 00512046805 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/07/2012
[…] may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by . . . causing a telephone to ring
repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls,
with the intent to harass a person at the called number.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §
392.302(4). Consumers have standing to bring suit under the act and include
any “individual who has a consumer debt.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(1).
“‘Consumer debt’ means an obligation, or an alleged obligation, primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes and arising from a transaction or alleged
transaction.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(2). “A person may sue for . . . actual
damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 392.403(a)(2). “A person who successfully maintains an action under this
section . . . is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter.”
Tex. Fin. Code. Ann. § 392.403(e).
The TDCPA is a “tie-in” statute to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act
(DTPA). Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.404(a) (“A violation of this chapter is a
deceptive trade practice under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce