Case: 11-20269 Document: 00512046805 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/07/2012
[…] conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any
person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692c(a)(3);
1692d. A consumer is “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay
any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). Consumers may bring suit for “any actual
damage sustained” and “in the case of any action by an individual, [for] such
3
Case: 11-20269 Document: 00512046805 Page: 4 Date Filed: 11/07/2012
No. 11-20269
additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000.” 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1692k(a)(1)–(2)(A). To determine the appropriate amount of damages, the
factfinder considers, among other relevant factors, “the frequency and
persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such
noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(1).
Under the Texas Debt Collection Practices Act (TDCPA), “a debt collector
may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by . . . causing a telephone to ring
repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls,