United States Court of Appeals
[…] violent felony in § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) suggests an attempted offense should not qualify
as a serious drug offense under § 924(e)(2)(A), which does not explicitly include the
word “attempted.” We disagree. As the Second Circuit noted in United States v.
King, 325 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2003), the word “involving” in the statutory
definition of a serious drug offense suggests an expansive reading. Congress has
demonstrated that it does not view attempted drug trafficking offenses as any less
serious than completed acts. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who attempts
or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the
same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). Because the “attempted criminal sale of a
controlled substance” involves distributing or possessing with intent to distribute a
controlled substance, this conviction also qualifies under ACCA.
The district court did not err when it found Coleman eligible for an armed