ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOC v. HHS 2
[…] tractors’ contract support costs,1 i.e., costs that a federal
agency would not have incurred but which the tribes
reasonably incur in managing the programs. When the
government refused to pay the full contract support costs
sought by the tribes, the tribes sued.
A. Legal Landscape
In 1990, the Ramah Navajo Chapter filed a class ac-
tion in federal district court in New Mexico to recover
damages for the underpayment of contract support costs.
See Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Babbitt, 50 F. Supp. 2d
1091 (D.N.M. 1999). Ramah challenged the government’s
1 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2): “There shall be added to
the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support
costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable
costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal
organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with
the terms of the contract and prudent management, but
which– (A) normally are not carried on by the respective
Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or (B) are
provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted
program from resources other than those under contract.”
25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A): “The contract support
costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving
funding under this Act shall include the costs of reimburs-
ing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable
costs of– (i) direct program expenses for the operation of
the Federal program that is the subject of the contract,
and (ii) any additional administrative or other expense
related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor
in connection with the operation of the Federal program,
function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract,
except that such funding shall not duplicate any funding
provided under section 106(a)(1) [subsec. (a)(1) of this
section].”
ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOC v. HHS 4
methodology used to determine the applicable contract
support costs. The issue of exhaustion of administrative
remedies arose at the outset of the litigation. The gov-