NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Clark appeals. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. A court’s role in
reviewing decisions by the United States Parole Commission on an application for a writ
of habeas corpus is limited. See Gambino v. Morris, 134 F.3d 156, 160 (3d Cir. 1998).
We decide only whether there is a rational basis in the record for the Parole
Commission’s conclusions, id. (citing Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F.2d 687, 691 (3d Cir.
1976)), and will uphold the decision as long as it is not arbitrary and capricious, or based
on impermissible considerations, id.
We will affirm. Section 4205(a) of title 18 provides: “Whenever confined and
serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for
release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years
of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise
provided by law.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a). The recalculation of Clark’s federal sentence
had the effect of moving up the date that he became eligible for parole, but it had no
effect on the Parole Commission’s decision that he was not suitable for parole until May,