United States Court of Appeals
[…] case--he wrote, "I'm going to look for my rats to kill them."
According to the government, Worthy also described plans to smuggle
drugs into jail and wrote of his intention to leave the country.
In Worthy's detention hearing the magistrate judge found that, in
addition to the presumption of detention based on his charged
offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(2), (f)(1), the government had
demonstrated by "clear and convincing evidence" that Worthy
presented a risk of flight and a danger to the community.
-5-
With due respect to the Tirasso court's view, we do not
agree that section 3164 compels such a result nor can we imagine
Congress intending it.
The holding in Tirasso turns on the sentence in section
3164(c) that reads, "No detainee . . . shall be held in custody
pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period
required for the commencement of his trial." At the extreme, one
might interpret this sentence to mean that a defendant who has been
detained for more than 90 non-excludable days may never again "be
held in custody pending trial," regardless of the charges--an
absurdity rejected by the Tirasso court itself, which said that