United States Court of Appeals
[…] October 2011 indictment and again pled not guilty.
-3-
Under the statute, this new indictment, permitted because
the dismissal was without prejudice, restarted the 70-day clock
even though the new indictment charged exactly the same offenses.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(d)(1); see also United States v. Rush, 738 F.2d
497, 511 (1st Cir. 1984). However, while the trial was thus back
on track, Hasan Worthy sought immediate release pending his retrial
on the ground that his detention was governed as well by a
different clock which--he argued--was not reset by his re-
indictment.
Section 3164 specifies that a "person who is being held
in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" must be tried
"not later than ninety days following the beginning of such
continuous detention," and "[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in
custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day
period required for the commencement of his trial." 18 U.S.C. §
3164.1 The reference to 90 days is misleading because the section
3161 exclusions apply and can greatly extend the time. See id. §
3164(b).
Nevertheless, the permissible detention period under the
prior complaint and indictment, like the time to start trial under