United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant,
v.
HASAN WORTHY, a/k/a Moto,
Defendant, Appellee.
APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF MAINE
[Hon. D. Brock Hornby, U.S. District Judge]
Before
Boudin, Howard and Thompson,
Circuit Judges.
Renée M. Bunker, Assistant United States Attorney, and Thomas
E. Delahanty II on brief for appellant.
Edward S. MacColl and Thompson, Bull, Furey, Bass & MacColl,
LLC, P.A. on brief for appellee.
November 14, 2012
Per Curiam. The United States appeals from a district
court order granting defendant Hasan Worthy's motion for release on
account of 18 U.S.C. § 3164 (2006). This court has jurisdiction
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 ("appeal by the United States . . .
from a decision or order, entered by a district court of the United
States, granting the release of a person charged with . . . an
offense"). The following facts are undisputed.
Hasan Worthy was initially arrested and ordered to be
detained on August 6, 2010, on a charge of conspiracy to possess
cocaine with the intent to distribute, 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). An