United States v. Cameron
[…] favorable to the government."               Id. at 35.         We review legal

conclusions de novo.          Id. at 34.

               Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2012), a crime involving

interstate commerce can be "prosecuted in any district from,


                                      -23-
through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported

object    or    person   moves."      Transporting      and    receiving   child

pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both

crimes involving interstate commerce.               See id. § 2252A(a)(1)

(making it illegal to       "transport[]" child pornography "using any

means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or

affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by

computer"); id. § 2252A(a)(2)(A) (making it illegal to receive "any

child pornography that has been mailed, or using any means or

facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported

in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means,

including by computer").           In addition, the district court found

from the evidence at trial that the child pornography images

Cameron   sent     and   received   while    in   New   York   were   stored   on

Cameron's Dell Laptop, which he later brought back to Maine. Thus,