venue, United States v. Cameron (Cameron I), 662 F. Supp. 2d 177
[…] Cameron argues that
since he and his computer were physically located in New York,
venue was only proper in New York.
"The right to be tried in the appropriate venue is one of
the constitutional protections provided to defendants by the Sixth
Amendment." United States v. Scott, 270 F.3d 30, 34 (1st Cir.
2001). As such, "[t]he burden of showing proper venue is on the
government, which must do so by a preponderance of the evidence."
Id. However, "[w]e review the evidence on venue in the light most
favorable to the government." Id. at 35. We review legal
conclusions de novo. Id. at 34.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2012), a crime involving
interstate commerce can be "prosecuted in any district from,
-23-
through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported
object or person moves." Transporting and receiving child
pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both
crimes involving interstate commerce. See id. § 2252A(a)(1)
(making it illegal to "transport[]" child pornography "using any
means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or