venue, United States v. Cameron (Cameron I), 662 F. Supp. 2d 177
[…] a remote computing service to the public, through a facility or
means of interstate or foreign commerce") (current version at 18
U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1) (2012)). NCMEC is a non-profit organization
that receives an annual grant from Congress to perform various
functions related to preventing the exploitation of children. See
42 U.S.C. § 5773(b) (2012). Among these functions is the operation
of a "cyber tipline to provide . . . electronic service providers
an effective means of reporting" child pornography and other
Internet-related crimes targeting children. Id. § 5773(b)(1)(P).
NCMEC's "cyber tipline" is called the "CyberTipline." Once NCMEC
receives a report of a possible child pornography crime via the
CyberTipline, it determines "the appropriate international,
Federal, State or local law enforcement agency for investigation"
and forwards the report to that agency. Id.
B. Yahoo! Reports to NCMEC
On March 15, 2007, Yahoo! received an anonymous report
that child pornography images were contained in a Yahoo! Photo
account belonging to a user with the username "lilhottyohh." The