United States v. Cameron
[…] Yahoo! had (and still have to this day) a duty to report any

apparent    violation    of   federal   child   pornography   laws   to   the

National Center for Missing and Exploited Children ("NCMEC").             See


1
   "An IP address is the unique address assigned to every machine
on the internet. An IP address consists of four numbers separated
by dots, e.g., 166.132.78.215." United States v. Kearney, 672 F.3d
81, 84 n.1 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v.
Vázquez-Rivera, 665 F.3d 351, 354 n.5 (1st Cir. 2011)).

                                    -4-
42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (1998) (creating a reporting duty for any

entity "engaged in providing an electronic communication service or

a remote computing service to the public, through a facility or

means of interstate or foreign commerce") (current version at 18

U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1) (2012)).     NCMEC is a non-profit organization

that receives an annual grant from Congress to perform various

functions related to preventing the exploitation of children.      See

42 U.S.C. § 5773(b) (2012). Among these functions is the operation