venue, United States v. Cameron (Cameron I), 662 F. Supp. 2d 177
[…] Logs").
At the relevant time, businesses such as Google and
Yahoo! had (and still have to this day) a duty to report any
apparent violation of federal child pornography laws to the
National Center for Missing and Exploited Children ("NCMEC"). See
1
"An IP address is the unique address assigned to every machine
on the internet. An IP address consists of four numbers separated
by dots, e.g., 166.132.78.215." United States v. Kearney, 672 F.3d
81, 84 n.1 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v.
Vázquez-Rivera, 665 F.3d 351, 354 n.5 (1st Cir. 2011)).
-4-
42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (1998) (creating a reporting duty for any
entity "engaged in providing an electronic communication service or
a remote computing service to the public, through a facility or
means of interstate or foreign commerce") (current version at 18
U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1) (2012)). NCMEC is a non-profit organization
that receives an annual grant from Congress to perform various
functions related to preventing the exploitation of children. See
42 U.S.C. § 5773(b) (2012). Among these functions is the operation