venue, United States v. Cameron (Cameron I), 662 F. Supp. 2d 177
[…] government, which must do so by a preponderance of the evidence."
Id. However, "[w]e review the evidence on venue in the light most
favorable to the government." Id. at 35. We review legal
conclusions de novo. Id. at 34.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2012), a crime involving
interstate commerce can be "prosecuted in any district from,
-23-
through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported
object or person moves." Transporting and receiving child
pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both
crimes involving interstate commerce. See id. § 2252A(a)(1)
(making it illegal to "transport[]" child pornography "using any
means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by
computer"); id. § 2252A(a)(2)(A) (making it illegal to receive "any
child pornography that has been mailed, or using any means or
facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported
in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
including by computer"). In addition, the district court found
from the evidence at trial that the child pornography images
Cameron sent and received while in New York were stored on
Cameron's Dell Laptop, which he later brought back to Maine. Thus,
because the objects of Cameron's commerce moved into the District