United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
2009-1113 4
Corp. v. United States, 114 F.3d 1564, 1569-71 (Fed. Cir. 1997), aff’d, 523 U.S. 360
(1998).
However, the government relies on United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining
Co., 128 S. Ct. 1511 (2008), and suggests that Clintwood has effectively overruled
Thomson. In Clintwood, a taxpayer claimed that the government had unlawfully
imposed a tax on exports and sought a refund. 128 S. Ct. at 1515. The taxpayer had
not, however, filed a claim for refund with the IRS and the statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7422,
provided that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of
any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with [the IRS].” See
Clintwood, 128 S. Ct. at 1516. In holding that the statute required initial resort to the
IRS, the Supreme Court did not address whether the IRS could in fact provide a refund
by declaring the tax unconstitutional. The Court held that exhaustion was required in all
circumstances.