NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] possessed specific, articulable facts that an individual was violating a traffic law at the
time of the stop.” Id. at 398. Thus, an officer’s belief that a traffic law has been violated
does not have to be factually accurate; it “need only produce facts establishing that she
reasonably believed that a violation had taken place.” Id. If an officer has a mistaken
understanding of the law, however, the stop is unreasonable unless the facts support a
violation of a different and properly interpreted law. Id. at 399.
Section 4303(b) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides:
Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a
rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps,
rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in
conformance with regulations of the department. If a vehicle
is equipped with a centrally mounted rear stop light, a decal
or overlay may be affixed to the centrally mounted rear stop
light if the decal or overlay meets all applicable State and
Federal regulations.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4303(b). That section, Richardson argues, does not require the
center-rear brake light to function, and, therefore, the traffic stop was unlawful because it
is not a traffic violation to have a nonfunctioning center-rear brake light.
6