United States v. Ching Tai Sai
[…] In the Act of April 30th, 1900, (Vol. 31 U. S. S'tats. Page 1.41) entitled an “Act to provide’ a government for the Territory of Hawaii,” it is prescribed by Section 4 thereof, relating to the qxxestioni of the American citizeixship of the people of the Islands:

“That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on Axxgust twelfth, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii.”

The question then presented and the main question, (conceding the birth of these boys in the Hawaiian, Islands at thei time stated) is, “who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on Axxgust twelfth, eighteen hxxndred and ninety-eight?”