2 UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON
[…] like § 1001 establish that false speech is categorically unprotected by the
First Amendment, the plurality made clear that its rejection of the govern-
ment’s argument "does not imply" that § 1001 is "vulnerable." Alvarez,
132 S. Ct. at 2546 (plurality opinion); see also id. at 2561-62 (Alito, J.,
dissenting) (discussing § 1001).
12 UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON
C.
We next address Hamilton’s argument that the evidence
was insufficient to support his conviction for stealing or
improperly converting to his own use funds belonging to the
VA, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641. That statute prohibits, in
relevant part, any person from stealing, purloining, or "know-
ingly convert[ing] to his use" any "voucher, money, or thing
of value of the United States or of any department or agency
thereof." To obtain a conviction under this statute, the govern-
ment must establish that: (1) the defendant stole, fraudulently
received, or converted to his own use (2) money of the United
States (3) with the intent to permanently or temporarily
deprive the government of that money. See United States v.