2 UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON
[…] showing of the necessity of [Section 704(b)], the necessity
required by exacting scrutiny," because other alternatives
such as "counterspeech" and a database of Congressional
Medal of Honor winners, could satisfy the government’s
interests. Id. at 2551.
Justice Breyer’s concurring opinion, which was joined by
Justice Kagan, agreed with the plurality’s ultimate conclusion
but declined to adopt the plurality’s reasoning. Justice Breyer
concluded that Section 704(b) violated the First Amendment
because the government could "achieve its legitimate objec-
23
The text of 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) provided as follows: "False Claims
About Receipt of Military Decorations or Medals.— Whoever falsely rep-
resents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any
decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the
United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the mem-
bers of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, deco-
ration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
24
Justice Kennedy authored the plurality opinion in Alvarez, which was
joined by Chief Justice Roberts, Justice Ginsburg, and Justice Sotomayor.
UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON 33
tives in less restrictive ways." Id. at 2551 (Breyer, J., concur-
ring in judgment).