2 UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON
[…] Albertini, 472
U.S. 675, 689 (1985)).
Before we address the level of scrutiny applicable to our
analysis of the insignia statutes, we first must consider the
range of conduct covered by the statutes. We undertake this
preliminary analysis because "it is impossible to determine
7
The Supreme Court characterized the O’Brien standard as being "rela-
tively lenient" in Johnson. See 491 U.S. at 407.
18 UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON
whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what
the statute covers." United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285,
293 (2008).
Section 702 addresses the unauthorized wearing of military
uniforms. This statute provides that "[w]hoever, . . . without
authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or
anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of
the armed forces of the United States" is subject to a monetary
fine or to a term of imprisonment not exceeding six months.
18 U.S.C. § 702.
Section 704(a) addresses the display of military medals,
encompassing various forms of conduct including the wear-
ing, purchasing, solicitation, importation, exportation, sale,