2 UNITED STATES v. HAMILTON
[…] uniforms. This statute provides that "[w]hoever, . . . without
authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or
anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of
the armed forces of the United States" is subject to a monetary
fine or to a term of imprisonment not exceeding six months.
18 U.S.C. § 702.
Section 704(a) addresses the display of military medals,
encompassing various forms of conduct including the wear-
ing, purchasing, solicitation, importation, exportation, sale,
trading, or advertising of such military medals. In relevant
part, Section 704(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly
wears . . . any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for
the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service
medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces . . .
or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized
under regulations made pursuant to law," is subject to a mone-
tary fine or to a term of imprisonment not exceeding six months.8
18 U.S.C. § 704(a).
The government acknowledges that a broad reading of the
insignia statutes could "raise serious constitutional concerns,"
because such a reading would prohibit anyone from wearing