United States Court of Appeals
[…] have carried out attacks against westerners; he lived inside a
guarded GD compound; and he never ventured into the city of Tabuk
alone because he considered it a "fairly dangerous place to be."
Truczinskas' co-workers shared similar safety concerns. This did
not require, nor did the ALJ find, evidence that any such dangers
had caused Truczinskas' death; it was enough that the dangers
existed.
The claimant then enjoyed the benefit of several
statutory presumptions, two of which are relevant here:
-a presumption "[t]hat the claim comes within
the provisions of [the Act]," LHWCA § 20(a),
33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (the "section 20(a)
presumption"), and
-a presumption, already noted, "[t]hat the
injury was not occasioned by the willful
below.
-10-
intention of the injured employee to injure or
kill himself or another," LHWCA § 20(d), 33
U.S.C. § 920(d) (the "section 20(d)
presumption").
It was then up to GD to identify "substantial evidence"
to rebut the statutory presumption of coverage and, to the extent
that the employer relied on suicide as a non-covered cause, the
statutory presumption against suicide.