United States Court of Appeals
[…] but as the parties cannot confer such jurisdiction where it does
not exist, we must still address the issue. García-Velázquez v.
Frito Lay Snacks Caribbean, 358 F.3d 6, 8 (1st Cir. 2004). It
turns out to be a close call even though the sensible result,
consistent with Congress' policy, clearly supports our
jurisdiction.
When Congress adopted the DBA in 1941, it aimed to
provide workers' compensation covering, among others, individuals
employed outside the continental United States under contracts with
or approved by the federal government. DBA § 1(a)(4)-(5), 42
U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4)-(5). Drawing on the federal model in the
already established Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation
Act (the "Longshore Act," or "LHWCA"), the DBA adopted the earlier
act by cross-reference, saying that "[e]xcept as herein modified,
the provisions of the [Longshore Act], as amended, shall apply in
respect to the injury or death of any employee" within the scope of
the DBA. DBA § 1(a), 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a).
In 1941, compensation decisions under the Longshore Act
were made by deputy commissioners whose decisions were then
initially reviewed by the district court located in the district
-3-