PITTS v. SHINSEKI 2
[…] that the error was prejudicial. The failure to specifically
assert and argue prejudice, he claims, amounted to consti-
tutionally ineffective assistance of counsel and requires
reversal of the CAVC’s judgment.1
1 The government has not challenged this court’s
jurisdiction over Mr. Pitts’s ineffective assistance of
counsel claim, and we conclude that we may exercise
jurisdiction over both the facts and law relevant to that
issue under our authority to “interpret constitutional . . .
provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a
decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c); see also § 7292(d) (“The
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall decide all
relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitu-
tional and statutory provisions”; the court may not review
a challenge to a factual determination “[e]xcept to the
extent that an appeal under this chapter presents a
constitutional issue.”). We have held that sections 7292(c)
and (d) give us jurisdiction to review “free-standing”
constitutional issues such as Mr. Pitts’s claimed right to
the effective assistance of counsel. In re Bailey, 182 F.3d
860, 865-70 (Fed. Cir. 1999).