UNPUBLISHED
[…] ATTORNEY, Roanoke, Virginia, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
Bobby R. Abernethy, a former employee of the United
States Postal Service (“USPS”), appeals the district court’s
order granting Defendant’s motion to dismiss his breach of
contract action. The district court dismissed Abernethy’s
complaint “based on the simple fact that . . . a federal statute
provides that, with narrow exceptions that are not applicable
here, USPS employees serve by appointment, and not by contract.”
Citing to 39 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (2006) (“Except as otherwise
provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all
officers and employees of the Postal Service.”), and O’Neal v.
Donahoe, 802 F. Supp. 2d 709, 714 (E.D. Va. 2011) (collecting
cases wherein breach of employment contract actions against the
USPS were dismissed), the district court determined that “claims
that the USPS breached an employment contract are ‘necessarily