FOR PUBLICATION
[…] from 1986 to 1989, he cannot show a continuous disability
after age 22 that precluded substantial gainful activity.
Moreover, even if we believe that the issues are closely
divided, we must accord the RRB’s decision the benefit of the
doubt under our deferential standard of review. See id.
A child of a deceased railroad employee is entitled to an
annuity if he “will, without regard to his age, be under a
disability which began before he attained age twenty-two”
and “is unmarried and was dependent upon the employee at
the time of the employee’s death.” 45 U.S.C.
§ 231a(d)(1)(iii)(C). A child is considered “under a disability
if her or his permanent physical or mental condition is such
that she or he is unable to engage in any regular
employment.” Id. § 231a(d)(3). “The claimant for a
disability annuity is responsible for providing evidence of the
claimed disability and the effect of the disability on the
ability to work.” 20 C.F.R. § 220.45(a).
STEPHENS V . U.S. RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD 11
Under the relevant regulation, Stephens had to