No. 123,710
[…] not:
• address whether Grandfather had established a presumption of parentage (an
issue of fact);
• state the material facts not in dispute with references to the record;
22
• articulate the applicable law; or
• present argument and authorities.
He argues that he controverted Grandmother's and D.P.'s contention that the adoption was
final.
After examining the record closely, we hold this is a harmless error. A review of
the law is helpful at this point.
"A party against whom relief is sought may move, with or without supporting
affidavits or supporting declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto,
for summary judgment on all or part of the claim." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-256(b).
"The judgment sought should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and
disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or declarations show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-256(c)(2).
Rule 141 states that the movant must list its uncontroverted facts in separate
paragraphs with precise references to the record:
"(a) A motion for summary judgment must be accompanied by a filing fee and a
memorandum or brief that: