Case: 12-60704 Document: 00512061193 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/21/2012
[…] the correct position. I believe we have not.
I.
As an initial matter, I agree with Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion in
Caldwell. Judge Southwick would have ordered remand of Louisiana’s suit to
state court because its complaint did not “on its face” present a class or mass
action. Caldwell, 536 F.3d at 436 (Southwick, J., dissenting). In reaching that
conclusion, Judge Southwick acknowledged two important principles: (1) “the
plaintiff is the master of his complaint,” and (2) “[d]oubts about propriety of
See Miss. Code Ann. § 75-21-37 (providing direct statutory authority for Mississippi “to enforce
civil features of the antitrust laws . . . at law or in equity”); id. § 75-24-19(1)(b) (giving the
attorney general direct statutory authority “[to] recover on behalf of a state a civil penalty in
a sum not to exceed [$10,000] per violation”). In addition, the Mississippi Attorney General
has “the powers of the Attorney General at common law.” Id. § 7-5-1. Those powers include
“the right to institute, conduct and maintain all suits necessary for the enforcement of the