United States v. Ted Murray
[…] § 3663A(c)(3) in the Dolan case, and for good reason: The defendant in Dolan “pleaded guilty to a federal charge of assault resulting in serious bodily injury,” rather than an offense against property.21 We therefore hold that when a federal district court sentences a defendant without ordering restitution, and it finds, from facts on the record, that § 3663A(c)(3) applies, then § 3663A(a)’s “shall order” provision does not authorize that court to reopen its final sentencing judgment to add an order of 19 Indeed, in its October order requiring restitution, the court conflated the import of § 3663A(c)(3)—that restitution is not mandatory—with the box that it ultimately checked on two sentencing forms: that restitution is not applicable. The court explained: The statute also states that restitution shall not apply if “the number of victims is so large as to make restitution impracticable.” 18 U.S.C[.] § 3663A(c)(3)(A). Here, each of the Defendant’s PSRs found that the number of victims was indeterminable. Therefore, the PSRs stated that restitution was not applicable under the statute.