United States v. Ted Murray
[…] United States, the Supreme Court suggested that this provision might authorize a district court to reopen a final sentencing judgment in certain circumstances.17 That suggestion is of no consequence here, however, because the “shall order” provision does not apply to defendants’ sentences. In pertinent part, Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 3663A, subsection (c) provides: (1) This section shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense-- (A) that is . . . (ii) an offense against property under this title . . . including any offense committed by fraud or deceit . . . and (B) in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered . . . pecuniary loss. *** (3) This section shall not apply in the case of an offense described in paragraph (1)(A)(ii) if the court finds, from facts on the record, that-- (A) the number of identifiable victims is so large as to make restitution impracticable; or (B) determining complex issues of fact related to the cause or amount of the victim’s losses would complicate or prolong the sentencing process to a degree that the need to provide restitution to any victim is outweighed by the burden on the sentencing process.18 In short, when a district court invokes § 3663A(c)(3), the “shall order” provision in § 3663A(a)(1) is inapplicable—and does not authorize a district court to reopen a final sentencing judgment. 16 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) (emphasis added). 17 Compare 130 S. Ct. 2533, 2543 (2010) with id. at