State v. Tiger, No. 110,278, 2015 WL 1513955, at *1 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished
[…] 9
by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.' [Citations omitted.]"
Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 102, 113 S. Ct. 1119, 122 L. Ed. 2d 457 (1993).
Tiger relies on McGirt v. Oklahoma, 591 U.S. ___, 140 S. Ct. 2452, 207 L. Ed. 2d
985 (2020), without providing much, if any, analysis. In McGirt, the United States
Supreme Court explained land designated as an Indian reservation maintains such status
until Congress explicitly states otherwise. 140 S. Ct. at 2469. Congress explicitly
conferred jurisdiction on the State of Kansas in 18 U.S.C. § 3243 (1948):
"Jurisdiction is conferred on the State of Kansas over offenses committed by or
against Indians on Indian reservations, including trust or restricted allotments, within the
State of Kansas, to the same extent as its courts have jurisdiction over offenses
committed elsewhere within the State in accordance with the laws of the State.
"This section shall not deprive the courts of the United States of jurisdiction over
offenses defined by the laws of the United States committed by or against Indians on
Indian reservations."
The United States Supreme Court explained "[18 U.S.C. § 3243] quite