Kachalsky v. County of Westchester
[…] 13   1991).   An applicant may obtain judicial review of the

14   denial of a license in whole or in part by filing a

15   proceeding under Article 78 of New York’s Civil Practice Law

16   and Rules.   A licensing officer’s decision will be upheld

17   unless it is arbitrary and capricious.     O’Brien v. Keegan,

18   87 N.Y.2d 436, 439-40 (1996).


          6
            Except in New York City, Nassau County, and Suffolk
     County, a “licensing officer” is defined as a “judge or justice
     of a court of record having his office in the county of
     issuance.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(10). “Licensing officer” is
     defined in New York City as “the police commissioner of that
     city”; in Nassau County as “the commissioner of police of that
     county”; and in Suffolk County as “the sheriff of that county
     except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and
     Smithtown, the commissioner of police of that county.” Id.

                                     12
 1                                   C

 2        Each individual Plaintiff applied for a full-carry

 3   license under section 400.00(2)(f).     Four of the five

 4   Plaintiffs made no effort to comply with New York’s