PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “totality of the circumstances.” (J.A. at 4.)
5
In his motion to reopen, Lin repeated his requests for
asylum, for withholding of removal, and for protection under
the CAT. A motion to reopen proceedings on any of those
grounds must be accompanied by “the appropriate application
for relief … .” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). Although the BIA
noted only Lin’s failure to file an application for asylum, that
observation may have implicitly recognized that Lin also
failed to file for withholding of removal, which can be raised
through the same application. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (“An
asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same
time an application for withholding of removal … .”). In any
event, Lin did not file an accompanying application for relief
of any kind.
6
While the BIA may rightly enforce its procedural
requirement that a petitioner submit a new application for
relief with his motion to reopen, that does not mean that rigid