Love v. Prime, Inc.
[…] DOT regulations establish two requirements that a driver must satisfy to be physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle: the driver must meet “the physical qualification standards” of 49 CFR section 391.41(b) and must comply “with the medical examination requirements” of 49 CFR section 391.43. 49 CFR § 391.41(a)(3). 49 CFR section 391.43(a) requires a licensed medical examiner to examine the driver according to detailed criteria to determine whether the driver “is physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with” the standards specified in 41 CFR section 391.41(b). The regulations direct the medical examiner to complete a medical examiner’s certificate if the examiner determines that the driver meets the standards. 41 CFR § 391.43(g).