Love v. Prime, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that, because he had a medical certificate at the time that defendant chose not to hire him, he was qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle. Although a driver generally needs to be medically examined and certified in accordance with 49 CFR section 391.43 once every 24 months, 49 CFR § 391.45(b)(1), a driver must be reexamined and certified if the driver’s “ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease,” 49 CFR § 391.45(c). Thus, a driver who has a current medical certificate is not conclusively qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle because a physical or mental injury or disease may have impaired the driver’s ability to perform the driver’s normal duties since the examination.