Defendant was arrested and charged with criminal stalking under ORS 163.732. The information alleged, as pertinent:
“ [D] efendant * * * on or about October 31,2010, in Clackamas County, Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly alarm [Mr.] Nelson by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with [Mr.] Nelson by making threatening statements to [Mr.] Nelson, this contact causing [Mr.] Nelson reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of [Mr.] Nelson, and it being objectively reasonable for a person in the situation of [Mr.] Nelson to be alarmed by the contact.”
ORS 163.732 defines the crime of stalking:
“(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:
“(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;
“(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and
“(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.”
“‘Repeated’ means two or more times.” ORS 163.730(7).