State ex rel. Dewberry v. Kitzhaber
[…] We review the trial court’s determination on the legal issues and its resultant summary judgment rulings for legal error. Doyle v. City of Medford, 256 Or App 625, 632, 303 P3d 346, rev allowed, 354 Or 386 (2013). Contrary to relators’ contentions, we conclude that ORS 190.110, which addresses agreements by the state and local governments with American Indian tribes, provides the Governor with statutory authority to enter into a variety of agreements on behalf of the state, including the tribal-state gaming compact at issue in this case.

We begin with the text of ORS 190.110, which provides, in part:

“(1) In performing a duty imposed upon it, in exercising a power conferred upon it or in administering a policy or program delegated to it, a unit of local government or a state agency of this state may cooperate for any lawful purpose, by agreement or otherwise, with * * * an American Indian tribe. * * *