We noted that ORS 137.106 permitted restitution “as long as the damages *444were caused in a ‘but for’ sense by the criminal activities for which defendant was convicted or other criminal conduct admitted.” Howett, 184 Or App at 356 (quoting State v. Stephens, 183 Or App 392, 395, 52 P3d 1086 (2002). In Stephens, we stated that the three prerequisites to an order of restitution in a criminal case are (1) criminal activities, (2) pecuniary damages, and (3) a causal relationship between the two. 183 Or App at 395; see ORS 137.103(1) (defining “[c]riminal activities” as “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant”).
With the foregoing in mind, we held that the trial court erred. Specifically, we explained: