Wilson v. Department of Corrections
[…] “(b) No distinction shall be made between depictions of heterosexual and homosexual activity in applying these standards.
*556“(c) Sexually explicit material does not include material of a news or information type, for example, publications covering the activities of gay rights or gay religious groups.
“(d) Literary publications shall not be excluded solely because of homosexual themes or references, except for violations of these rules.
“(e) Sexually explicit material may be admitted if it has scholarly value, or general social or literary value.”

ORS 183.400(1) provides, “The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals * * *. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule * * *.”

Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution provides:

“No law shall be passed restraining the free expression of opinion, or restricting the right to speak, write, or print freely on any subject whatever; but every person shall be responsible for the abuse of this right.”