Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] Those outcomes seem far afield from the concerns addressed by the legislature in 1995 and 1997 and lead us to conclude that, had the legislature actually intended those results, it would have said so explicitly in the statute itself— especially in 1997, when it restored the ability of a county to create no-shooting zones.

We therefore conclude, as the circuit court did, that the county’s ordinance, LCC 1.1375(2)(m), is not preempted by ORS 166.170, ORS 166.171, or ORS 166.176. LCC 1.1375(2)(m), which requires property owners to obtain a conditional use permit to operate a “firearms training facility” in a T-C zone, is not an “[ordinance regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms on a shooting range or in a shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting” under ORS 166.176(2)(a). (Emphases added.) Accordingly, the savings clause in ORS 166.176(1) applies in this case, and the county’s ordinance *134is not preempted by ORS 166.170 or ORS 166.171. For that reason, we affirm the circuit court’s declaratory judgment.13

Affirmed.