Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] For ease of reference, we do not distinguish between “plaintiff” and “plaintiffs” for purposes of appeal.

Plaintiffs also asserted a quiet title claim in their complaint, which the trial court dismissed. To the extent that plaintiffs separately challenge the dismissal of that claim in this appeal, we reject that challenge without discussion.

Another exception was later added for “[a]n employee of the United States Department of Agriculture, acting within the scope of employment, discharging a firearm in the course of the lawful taking of wildlife.” Or Laws 2009, ch 556, § 1. That addition is not material to our analysis.

As part of the same 2009 law that amended ORS 166.171, see 260 Or App at 121 n 3, the legislature added a corresponding exception to ORS 166.176 for “[a]n employee of the United States Department of Agriculture, acting within the scope of employment, discharging a firearm in the course of the lawful taking of wildlife.” Or Laws 2009, ch 556, § 4. The change is not material to our analysis.

Plaintiffs have never disputed that the county’s conditional use requirement is an ordinance that regulates, restricts, or prohibits the discharge of firearms — indeed, that is plaintiffs’ very complaint.