Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] ORS 166.176 (l)(a), (b). Said differently, ORS 166.176(1) expressly saves the county’s ordinance from preemption under ORS 166.170 and ORS 166.171, unless ORS 166.176(2)(a) provides otherwise.

We turn, then, to the meaning of ORS 166.176(2)(a). Again, that provision states that the savings clause “does not apply to *** [ordinances regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms on a shooting range or in a shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.” As they did below, the parties offer competing views of that shooting-range exception.