Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] “(c) A landowner and guests of the landowner discharging a firearm, when the discharge will not endanger adjacent persons or property.
“(d) A person discharging a firearm on a public or private shooting range, shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.
“(e) A person discharging a firearm in the course of target shooting on public land that is not inside an urban growth boundary or the boundary of a city, if the discharge will not endanger persons or property.”3

*122(Emphasis added.) ORS 166.172(2) provides a shorter list of exceptions for cities, but likewise includes an exception for “[a] person discharging a firearm on a public or private shooting range, shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.” ORS 166.172(2)(b).

In its next regular session, the legislature specifically revisited the sweeping preemptive effect of its 1995 legislation on county ordinances.