Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] ORS 166.176(1) sets forth that savings clause:

“(1) Nothing in ORS 166.170 or 166.171 is intended to preempt, invalidate or in any way affect the operation of any provision of a county ordinance that was in effect on November 2, 1995, to the extent that the provision:
“(a) Established a procedure for regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms; or
“(b) Regulated, restricted or prohibited the discharge of firearms.”

The savings clause is subject to an exception, one that is almost identical to the exceptions in ORS 166.171(2)(d) and ORS 166.172(2)(b) for “[a] person discharging a firearm on a public or private shooting range, shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.” The exception to the savings clause in ORS 166.176(2)(a) provides: