Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] See, e.g., Doe v. Medford School Dist. 549C, 232 Or App 38, 57, 221 P3d 787 (2009) (quoting legislative history that confirms “the focus of the legislature was on avoiding a patchwork quilt of local government laws inconsistently regulating the use of firearms” and that the “carriers of HB 2784 made that same point repeatedly” (emphasis omitted)). To that end, the first section of the enacted bill, now codified as ORS 166.170, sets forth the general rule of preemption for firearms-related regulations:

“(1) Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.