Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] As a matter of further context, a number of related firearms statutes similarly carve out protections for activities that occur on established or designated shooting facilities. For instance, ORS 166.220 (2)(c) has stated since 1991 that the crime of unlawful use of a weapon does not apply to “[p]ersons discharging firearms * * * upon public or private shooting ranges, shooting galleries or other areas designated and built for the purpose of target shooting.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, ORS 166.260(3)(a) provides that the crime of unlawful possession of a weapon does not apply to “[m] embers of any club or organization, for the purpose of practicing shooting at targets upon the established target ranges, whether public or private, while such members are using any of the firearms referred to in ORS 166.250 upon such target ranges, or while going to and from such ranges.” (Emphasis added.)