Conrady v. Lincoln County
[…] ORS 166.172(2)(b).

In its next regular session, the legislature specifically revisited the sweeping preemptive effect of its 1995 legislation on county ordinances. As we will describe in more detail, the change was prompted because one county in particular — Deschutes County — was concerned that the 1995 statutes had invalidated a local ordinance that allowed for the creation of “no-shooting zones” within the county. In response to that concern, the legislature enacted ORS 166.176, which essentially “grandfathered in” certain county ordinances that antedated the 1995 statutes. ORS 166.176(1) sets forth that savings clause:

“(1) Nothing in ORS 166.170 or 166.171 is intended to preempt, invalidate or in any way affect the operation of any provision of a county ordinance that was in effect on November 2, 1995, to the extent that the provision:
“(a) Established a procedure for regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms; or
“(b) Regulated, restricted or prohibited the discharge of firearms.”

The savings clause is subject to an exception, one that is almost identical to the exceptions in ORS 166.171(2)(d) and ORS 166.172(2)(b) for “[a] person discharging a firearm on a public or private shooting range, shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.” The exception to the savings clause in ORS 166.176(2)(a) provides:

“Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to *** [ordinances regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms on a shooting range or in a shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.”4

*123All that is to say that, in this case — and unlike in Oregon Firearms — the question is not whether the general preemption statute, ORS 166.170, preempts a state agency from regulating the discharge of firearms.